MTP stands for “Multifiber Termination Push-on” connector and it is designed by USConec and built around the MT ferrule. Each MTP contains 12 fibers or 6 duplex channels in a connector smaller than most duplex connections in use today. It is designed as a high-performance version of the MPO and will interconnect with MPO connectors.

MTP connector is manufactured specifically for a multifiber ribbon cable. The single mode version has a angled ferrule allowing for minimal back reflection, whereas the multimode connector ferrule is commonly flat.

A 72-fiber trunk cable can be terminated with six MTP connectors; relocating a 256-channel ESCON director now requires only re-plugging 43 connections. Trunk cables terminated with multiple MTP connectors are available in four versions, either 12 fiber/6 channels, 36 fiber/18 channels, 72/36 channels, or 144 fiber/72 channels.

The typical insertion loss for MTP connectors is 0.25dB. From a design perspective, it is recommended to use a loss margin of 0.5dB for MTP connections.

Optical alignment is facilitated by a pair of metal guide pins in the ferrule of a male MTP connector, which mate with corresponding holes in the female MTP connector.

MTP connector allows high-density connections between network equipment in telecommunication rooms. It uses a simple push-pull latching mechanism for easy and intuitive insertion and removal. The end of MTP connector may be polished flat or at an 8° angle. It is the same size of a SC connector but since it can accommodate a maximum of 12 fibers, it provides up to 12 times the density, thereby offering savings in circuit card and rack space.